Privacy Policy

This privacy policy provides information on how Jacob Alexander collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website.

1. Information We Collect About You 

Jacob Alexander may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, address, telephone number, and email address, together with data about your use of the web site. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the web site.

 

2. How We Use The Information Collected About You

Jacob Alexander use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the web site. Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information.

3. Use of Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.

4. Disclosing Information

Jacob Alexander does not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties for commercial purposes. However, Jacob Alexander may use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our activities. You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list. 

7. Consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

8. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

You have the right to request a copy of the information that Jacob Alexander holds about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to office@jacob-alexander.co.uk.

9. Changes to our privacy policy

Jacob Alexander keep their privacy policy under regular review and any changes will be posted to this page so that you are aware of the information we collect and how it is used at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 07/08/2019.

If you would like more information about our privacy policy please contact office@jacob-alexander.co.uk.

Jacob Alexander

Bespoke Cabinet Makers